Privacy Policy

Sara Riel Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of our donors' and members' privacy.

Our Commitment

Sara Riel Inc. values the trust of our contributors, employees, volunteers, students, suppliers, other stakeholders, and the public. We recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our day-to-day activities, special events and other activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. If we collect such information from you, you may expect that it will be carefully protected and will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions, which are not considered personal information, include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Sara Riel Inc. is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access such personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information shared with our personnel and third parties for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Sara Riel Inc. collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. We collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses. For an individual under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of the individual's parent or legal guardian to collect information about that person.

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or other documents will provide details of the purposes for which the information is collected and is to be used.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

To conduct our operations, we engage independent consultants and suppliers. Accordingly, some information may be used or disclosed in part by Sara Riel Inc. to:

  • Enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to stakeholders
  • Send direct mail to stakeholders with news of special events

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you do not consent to all of the disclosures set out above then you can inform us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed by us, by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Sara Riel Inc. will then ensure that your personal information is not disclosed or used for the specified purpose except where such disclosure is authorized by you or required by law.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, we will assume that we have your express consent to all such uses and disclosures.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may, upon written request, access the personal information, which Sara Riel Inc. has obtained about you. To arrange access, please contact our Privacy Officer for details (of how to make your written request).

Changing Personal Information

Sara Riel Inc. endeavours to ensure that personal information held by it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by Sara Riel Inc. is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise our Privacy Officer as set out below and every effort will be made to correct the information.

Lodging A Complaint

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodging of a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Opt-Out Language

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, simply contact us as set out below.

Updating & Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made in the way that we use personal information, a notification will be placed on our website.

Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact information

We hope that you find the information in this policy statement helpful.

Questions, concerns or complaints related to Sara Riel Inc.'s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to our Privacy Officer at: dlau@sararielinc.com or phone at (204) 237-9263 ext. 23.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.